Dance Competition

The dance competition will be held Friday, April 13, 2018 at 4:30 pm at the Rosa Auditorium at Skyview High School (8990 York St, Thornton, CO 80229).

This competition features young male and female dancers trained in classical ballet.  To match the expansion and growth of the dance world, the Young Artists Festival is now including a contemporary variation as part of the dance competition.  After participating in a mandatory ballet class onstage in front of judges, dancers will have the choice of performing either a ballet variation from the classical repertoire or an original contemporary variation.

Divisions

  • Junior Division
    • Ages 11-12
  • Intermediate Division 
    • Ages 13-14
    • Dancers may compete on flat or en pointe
  • Senior Division 
    • Ages 15 – High School Seniors
    • Dancers required to perform en pointe

*Divisions are determined by the student’s age as of March 16, 2018

*Festival administrators may combine or add divisions as they deem appropriate

Auditions (for both Ballet and Contemporary)

All new dancers are required to attend a mandatory audition. Previous festival competitors are invited to participate in the audition process but are not required to attend. Auditions will be held at Premier School of Dance (12351 Grant St, Unit 360, Thornton, CO 80241) on March 10 at 3:00 pm.  All dancers must report at 2:45 pm for general instructions and warm-up.  Junior division students will audition first, intermediate division students second, and senior division students will be last.  Each dancer may present only one variation, either ballet or contemporary.

Dancers must provide their own music via CD or digital music file (digital files can be brought on a device or emailed to CatherineBoard421@gmail.com).

Students who are not prepared or do not comply with the criteria will be disqualified.  Participation in the competition will be limited and will depend on performance quality and adherence to the requirements.

Ballet Requirements

Dancers must participate in a ballet master class and perform a classical ballet variation from the list below.

Dancers who competed in previous years must perform a different choreographic variation to participate in the 2018 festival.

Female Dancers

All female dancers must wear a black leotard, pink tights, shoes, and hair in a bun. No costumes are permitted (including head pieces, tutus, decorated leotards).  Dancers may wear a ballet skirt when performing their variation in the competition and in the final concert.  Female dancers must choose and perform one of the variations from the appropriate category in the table below.

Division Variation Choices
Junior+
(ages 11-12)
Giselle: Peasant Pas Female Variation

La Bayadere: Act III, 3rd Shade Variation 1 or 3

Raymonda: Variation 1

Coppelia: Act III variation

Le Corsaire: Pas De Trois, 3rd female Variation

Female Variation from Grand Pas Classique

Don Quixote: Cupid Variation

Intermediate flat+
(ages 13-14)
Swan Lake: Black Swan Variation

Harlequinade: Female Variation

Paquita: Jumping Girl Variation

Pas de Quatre: Cerrito Variation

La Sylphide: 2nd Variation

Diana and Acteon: Diana’s Variation

Nutcracker: Ballerina Doll Variation

Le Corsaire: Odalisque Variation

Intermediate Division en pointe*
(ages 13-14)
Talisman: Talisman female Variation

Coppelia Act 1 Variation

Sleeping Beauty: Blue Bird Variation

Le Corsaire: Medora Variation

Satanella: Female Variation

Nutcracker: Sugar Plum Variation

Sleeping Beauty: Act 1,Candide Fairy Variation

Don Quixote: Kitri Variation Act 1

Senior Division*
(ages 15-high school senior)
La Esmerelda: La Esmerelda female Variation

Swan Lake: Act I, Pas de Trois, 2nd Variation

Don Quixote, Kitri Variation Act III

Raymonda: Raymonda Variation Act II

Paquita female principle Variation

Sleeping Beauty: Aurora Act III Variation

Le Corsaire: Gulnare Variation

+these divisions will perform their variation in technique shoes

*these divisions will perform their variation en pointe

 

Male Dancers

All male dancers must wear a white T-shirt with sleeves, black tights, and black ballet slippers.

Division Variation Choices
Junior
(ages 11-12)
Napoli: Act III, 1st Male Variation

Sleeping Beauty: Prince Variation

Coppelia: Franz’s Variation

Swan Lake: Act III, Siegfried’s Variation

Intermediate and Senior Division
(ages 13-high school senior)
Swan Lake: Act III, Siegfried’s Variation

Grand Pas Classique: Male Variation

Paquita: Male Variation

Nutcracker: Cavalier variation

Le Corsaire: Male Variation

Sleeping Beauty: Act III, Blue Bird Variation

Flames of Paris: Male Variation

Dancers must provide their own music via CD or digital music file (digital files can be brought on a device or emailed to CatherineBoard421@gmail.com).

IMPORTANT – Only classical choreography from Bolshoi, Kirov, Royal Ballet, New York City Ballet, American Ballet Theatre or San Francisco Ballet CDs will be accepted. Original or interpretive choreography will be automatically disqualified.

Ballet Competition

Dancers will perform their variations for a panel of judges on Friday April 13 at 4:30 pm at Rosa Auditorium at Skyview High School (8990 York St, Thornton, CO 80229).  Dancers will be judged based on master class participation (50%) and the performance of the variation (50%). Both the master class and the variation will be judged using the following criteria:

  • correct use of articulation and turnout
  • control and strength in movements
  • correct position and alignment
  • correct use of extension
  • port de bras with head movement
  • quality of jumps
  • overall appearance
  • accuracy in starting and ending positions
  • expression and confidence
  • musicality

Parents are welcome to attend the variation portion of the competition.  Directions and exact times will be provided after registration.

Judges will select award winners to perform at the Final Concert and Awards Ceremony on April 14 at 6:30 pm in the Rosa Auditorium at Skyview High School.

Contemporary Requirements

Contemporary dancers who have not previously competed in TASHCO must attend a mandatory audition at Premier School of Dance (12351 Grant St, Unit 360, Thornton, CO 80241) on March 10 at 3:00 pm. Returning dancers are welcome to attend for critique from Catherine Board.

Dancers will participate in a master class and perform a contemporary variation of their choosing.  Variations should be under 2.5 minutes and demonstrate the participant’s strength as a contemporary performer.  Dancers are encouraged to feature any dance element they value as a performer.  If the selected music contains lyrics, they must be appropriate.

Black leotards and pink tights must be worn for the ballet class.  Contemporary dancers have the option of wearing black tights for their variation only.  Dancers may wear a ballet skirt when performing their variation in the competition and in the final concert.  Ballet shoes, lyrical shoes or barefoot will all be accepted.  Jazz shoes or sneakers are not allowed.

Dancers must provide their own music via CD or digital music file (digital files can be brought on a device or emailed to CatherineBoard421@gmail.com).

Contemporary Competition

Dancers will perform their contemporary variations for a panel of judges on Friday April 13 at 4:30 pm at Rosa Auditorium at Skyview High School (8990 York St, Thornton, CO 80229).  Dancers will be judged on their master class participation (50%) and their contemporary variation (50%).  Judging will include these categories:

  • quality of contemporary choreography
  • correct position and alignment
  • correct use of extension
  • arm control with head and body movement
  • quality of jumps
  • overall appearance
  • accuracy in starting and ending positions
  • versatility, expression and confidence
  • musicality

Parents are welcome to attend the variation portion of the competition.  Directions and exact times will be provided after registration.

Judges will select award winners to perform at the Final Concert and Awards Ceremony on April 14 at 6:30 pm in the Rosa Auditorium at Skyview High School.

Awards

Senior Intermediate Junior
1st Place $400 $200 $100
2nd Place $200 $100 $75
3rd Place $100 $75 $50

*Scholarships will be considered for both dance forms.

Dance Schedule

Date Event Time
March 3 Registration Deadline midnight
March 10 Auditions at Premier School of Dance

12351 Grant St, Thornton, CO 80241 on March 10
*All new dancers are required to audition

3:00-5:00 pm
April 13 Dance Competition Rosa Auditorium (8990 York Street, Thornton) 4:30 pm
April 14 Warm-up & Rehearsal – Rosa Auditorium 5:45 pm
April 14 Final Concert and Awards Ceremony – Rosa Auditorium 6:30 pm

 

For all events, students should arrive 15 minutes prior to the scheduled time.

Questions should be directed to Catherine Board, Ballet Coordinator at CatherineBoard421@gmail.com.

Register

The registration deadline is March 3, 2018 ($30).  Late registration will be available through March 7th ($40).  Please take time to go through the following checklist to make sure that you have all the information you need prior to registering.

Verify that your performance selections meet the criteria. Check the title and choreographer for spelling accuracy.
Draft your program bio (a few sentences about your background, other performing arts areas of study, hobbies, interests, long-term goals).
Decide on your payment method. Have your credit card ready or mail your check to the following address: Young Artists Alliance, P.O. Box 807, Eastlake, CO 80614

 

IMPORTANT: As you register the first name should be the credit card holder. The second name should be the student.

If you can complete the checklist above you are ready to register:

Register Now!