2018 Piano Competition Schedule and Information

Piano Information and Schedule

Congratulations to all pianists who participated in the audition process.  Below you will find the students who are accepted for the final competition.  In order to provide more performance opportunities, the Beginner Division is split into two levels.

The piano divisions for the festival will be held Wednesday, April 11th and Thursday, April 12th at Carpenter Recreation Center located at 111th and Colorado Blvd.  Both evenings will begin at 6 pm.  As students enter the recreation center, turn left just past the registration desk.  The competition rooms are on your right.

Below you will find your division’s start time and competition number.  Students will be introduced by their competition number.   The competition is a public performance and concert attire is required.

Check-In

Please arrive 15-20 minutes before your division’s start time.  As you arrive, please check-in with the volunteer located in the hallway outside the competition area.  You will need to bring your original music with measures numbered.   There will be a couple warm-up rooms available, however we encourage in-depth warm-ups to occur at home.  You may warm-up in the order of your performance.

Non-Competitive Recitals & Creative Workshops

On Saturday April 14th  the Young Artists Alliance will be sponsoring non-competitive recitals (for pianists and string instruments), a Young Artists Chorale workshop, and two innovative art workshops.  A musical theater workshop will also be occurring the week of April 10-14th.  Registration is still open!  Check out details below.

Non-Competitive Recitals

Creative Workshops

Final Concert

Please reserve Saturday, April 14 for the Final Concert and Award Ceremony.  The judges will select top award-winners from all disciplines to perform at 6:30 pm at Rosa Auditorium at Skyview located at 8990 York St. in Thornton.

All students, teachers, friends and families are invited to attend this performance.  Although tickets are not required we do encourage donations.  Checks can be made out to TASHCO.

Performers to be featured Wednesday April 11. 

Junior Division

Start Time 6:05 pm

201  Andrew Smith

202  Emily Rogers

203  Gwynneth Reeder

204  Megan Dibonas

205  Anika Dash

206  Logan Castleton

207  Simon Cornejo

208  Hayden Burton

209  Luke Brucker

210  Axel Bodeux

211  Isaac Blasi

End Time About 7:25 pm

 

Intermediate Division

Start Time about 7:45 pm

301  Grace Rowberry

302  Nicholas Nguyen

303  Avery Merrill

304  Laura Kohler

305  Jacob Lei

306  Camille Ellis

 

End Time About 8:30 pm

 

Performers to be featured Thursday Night, April 12th

Beginner A Division

Start Time 6:05 pm

101  Mordecai Rogers

102  Chloe Pan

103  Micaiah Lee

104  Evan Jensen

105  Jeffrey Dai

106  Jayden Collier

107  Geoffrey Boden

108  Kaylie Park

End Time About 6:45 pm

 

Beginner B Division

Start Time 7 pm

151  Brooke Turner

152  Felix Nyamdorj

153  Courtney Merrill

154  Ava Lee

155  Carter Jensen

156  Christopher Chen

157  Ashlyn Burton

End Time about 8 pm

 

Senior Division

Start Time at 8:20 pm

401 Tate Thygeson

402  Zoe Morken

403  Chase Merrill

404  Corrine Olsten

End time about 9 pm

 

Carpenter Stage Rehearsals

Students and their teachers may rehearse:

Friday           April 6             By Appointment          Email youngartistsalliance@comcast.net

Saturday       April 7             2-5 pm

Monday        April 9             4-9 pm

Tuesday        April 10           4-9 pm

Stage rehearsals are designed to give you an opportunity to walk on stage and to adjust dynamics to the competition room.  We allow students to go through their selections one time.  An in-depth practice session is not appropriate.  Sign up with the volunteer when you enter the competition room.  This practice session is on a first come, first served basis.

Questions can be directed to Rosalie Keith, youngartistsalliance@comcast.net, 303-457-2289