2018 Drama Instructions

Drama Information and Schedule

April 14, Saturday 9 am

The drama divisions for the festival will be held Saturday, April14 at Rosa Auditorium at the Skyview High School Complex.  This is located at 88th and York.  Carpenter Recreation Center located at 111th and Colorado Blvd.  Below you will find your division’s start time and competition number.  Students will be introduced by their competition number.

The drama competition is a public performance and professional attire is required.  Please review criteria here.  Parents, family and friends are invited to attend at no cost.

Check-In

Please arrive 15-20 minutes before your division’s start time.  As you arrive, check-in with the volunteer located outside the competition room.

Bring to the competition one copy of each monologue for the judges which lists the following: (a) your competition performance number (b) the title of the play or monologue book, (c) the playwright or author and (d) the character portrayed.  Turn in the above material to the volunteer.  There may be warm-up rooms available and you can warm up in the order of your performance.  There are no stage rehearsals available.

Final Concert

Please reserve Saturday, April 14th for the Final Concert and Award Ceremony.  The judges will select top award-winners from all disciplines to perform at 6:30 pm at Skyview Academy Auditorium located at 8990 York St. in Thornton.  (just north of 88th Ave.)

All award-winners and their friends and families are invited to attend this performance.  Tickets are not sold for this event.  However, donations are appreciated.  Checks should be made out to TASHCO.

Questions: Rosalie Keith, youngartistsalliance@comcast.net, 303-457-2289 or Pam Luhrs, paluhrs@aol.com, 303-908-2710

Drama Participants 2018

Please warm up in your performance order

Junior Division

Starts at 9 am  Check-in time 8:40 am

701      Gracelyn Schmidt

702      Alfaisal Samal

703      Jada Preisendorf

704      Juliana Ortiz

705      Brooklynn Harris

706      Jayden Greicius

707      Lanie Castleton

End Time About 9:37 am

Intermediate Division

Start Time About 9:50 am

726      Allie Snodderly

727      Makaelyn Peterson

728      Camille Ellis

729      Callia Ellis

730      Peyton Busch

731      Tristan Arthur

End Time About 10:25 am

Senior Division

Starts about 10:40 am

751      Madison Strasheim

752      Teyona Risley

753      Abby Prinster

754      Mykelti Dragoo

755      Tanner Arthur

Ends about 11:15 am